Privacy Policy

You are here::Home>>Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

London Legal Support Trust (we) operates the www.londonlegalsupporttrust.org.uk website (the “Service”, including registration for events, grant applications and processing, volunteer/marshal applications, and individual and corporate giving). 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We aim to be transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used. 

We are a registered charity (number 1101906), and registered with the ICO as a data controller (reference number ZA243848). 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Information Collection and Use 

We may ask you to provide us with personal information which can be used to contact or identify you. We will only collect and use this information when the law allows us to. Personal information (“Personal data”) may include, but is not limited to: 

  • Name 
  • Email address 
  • Telephone number 
  • Address 

When we collect personal information from you, we do so where necessary: 

  • to provide the Service, fulfil a transaction for fundraising activities (including events and individual and corporate giving) or otherwise perform a contract with you or at your request prior to entering into a contract; 
  • for our compliance with applicable law or other legal obligation; 
  • where applicable, with your consent; and/or 
  • as necessary to fulfil our other legitimate interests as described in the “Use of your data” section below, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy rights. 

If we rely on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you may have the right to object to our processing. 

Use of your data 

Depending on how you interact with us, we use your information to: 

  • register you for and provide information about our events  
  • keep you updated with information about additional events, campaigns, news, and partnerships 
  • process a transaction for individual and/or corporate donations 
  • respond to your requests, inquiries, comments and concerns 
  • enhance and improve our website and events 
  • support health and safety at our events 
  • comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

Contact Preferences 

Our most common method of communication is by email. You can indicate on this preferences form how you would like to hear from us. If at any time you would like us to stop contacting you, we will immediately respect your request, and cease to contact you. 

You can tell us that you would like us to stop contacting you, or manage the receipt of non-operational communications from us by clicking on the preferences form link at the bottom of our marketing emails, by contacting us via email, or by completing this form. 

Log Data 

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. 

Cookies 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. 

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.  

Service Providers and Third Parties 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. 

LLST uses trusted third parties (eg CAF Bank, Stripe, PalPal) to process payments and that all such transactions are subject to their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, LLST does not itself collect or store any payment card details or banking information. 

Depending on how you interact with us, we may share personal information with our service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives, including but not limited to: 

  • Payment processors (CAF Bank, Stripe, PalPal) 
  • Fundraising platforms (Virgin Money Giving) 
  • Database/CRM management (Salesforce)
  • Email service providers (Pardot, Mailchimp)
  • Venue providers
  • Onsite event contractors
  • Customer support
  • IT service providers
  • Social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram) 
  • Other partners such as funders

We use a Salesforce Application and Form Assembly to process the information you have provided on our forms. For more information on how Form Assembly process any information you provide please click here.

We store your personal data on our secure Salesforce database. 

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

We may share data with the Access to Justice Foundation for the purposes of joint fundraising through events such as the legal walks and schemes such as the dormant client account scheme. We do not sell, rent or trade any information you provide. 

Unless otherwise stated, we do not share the information you provide with any third parties for promotional purposes. 

Security 

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction using appropriate technical and organisational measures. 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Links to Other Sites 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. 

Children’s Privacy 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately. 

Data Retention 

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Service and fulfil transactions for fundraising activities (including events, and individual and corporate giving) you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements. 

Your rights 

You have certain rights over your personal data, and we are responsible for fulfilling these rights. You may request access to the personal data held by us as a data controller, and you may request that we amend or rectify the data we hold on you, or that we erase the personal data that we hold.  

Where we have processed your personal data based on you giving your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email ([email protected] ), or clicking on the preferences form link at the bottom of a marketing email received from us. 

You may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. Individuals may request information about any automated data processing that we may undertake. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or in relation to your rights, please contact us. You may also request a copy of our Data Protection Policy. 

You are entitled to ask us what information we hold about you. If you think it is wrong, please let us know so that we can put it right. If you have any concerns about the way we handle your data, please raise your complaint with our Chief Executive [email protected]. You can also raise concerns with the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. 

Review 

The Policy will be reviewed annually to ensure continuing suitability, and effectiveness of the Policy. An early review may be prompted by the introduction of new legislation/regulation, or in the light of findings from implementation of the project. 

How to contact us

You will find our contact information HERE

Support access to justice and join our 2021 fundraising events.

Contact Us